Sudirman Cup 2007

Official logo

The 2007 Sudirman Cup is the 10th tournament of the World Mixed Team Badminton Championships of Sudirman Cup. It was held from June 11 to June 17, 2007 in Glasgow, Scotland.

China won for the sixth time and second in a row after beating Indonesia 3–0 in the final.

//

Venue

  • Scotstoun International Sports Arena

Teams

As confirmed, 48 teams around the world will take part in this tournament. (after the retirement of Mongolia) Geographically, they are 31 from Europe, 11 teams from Asia, 3 from Americas, two from Oceania and one from Africa. Below is the seeded the team in each group of the tournament.

Participating countries

Group Seed
Top Second Third Fourth
1 China Denmark Korea Malaysia
2 Singapore Japan
3 France India
4 Australia Bulgaria
5 Slovenia Ireland
6 Portugal Belgium

Following the withdrawal of Mongolia in Group 7, now that group has been merged with Group 6, the group 6 now has two group itself.

Group 1

Group A

Team Pts Pld W L
China 6 3 3 0
England 5 3 2 1
Malaysia 4 3 1 2
Thailand 3 3 0 3
June 11, 2007
China 5–0 Thailand
Malaysia 2–3 England
June 12, 2007
China 5–0 England
Malaysia 3–2 Thailand
June 14, 2007
China 4–1 Malaysia
England 4–1 Thailand

Group B

Team Pts Pld W L
Indonesia 5 3 2 1
Korea 5 3 2 1
Denmark 5 3 2 1
Hong Kong 3 3 0 3
June 11, 2007
Denmark 3–2 Hong Kong
Korea 3–2 Indonesia
June 12, 2007
Denmark 1–4 Indonesia
Korea 4–1 Hong Kong
June 13, 2007
Indonesia 4–1 Hong Kong
Denmark 3–2 Korea

Play-offs

June 15, 2007 Thailand 2–3 Hong Kong 7th/8th, loser relegate
Malaysia 2–3 Denmark 5th/6th

Knockout stage

Semi-final
June 16, 2007 China 3–0 Korea
England 2–3 Indonesia
Final
June 17, 2007 China 3–0 Indonesia

Semifinal round


China
3
Glasgow, Scotland
Korea
0
1 2 3
1 People's Republic of China
South Korea
Zheng Bo / Gao Ling
Han Sang-hoon / Lee Hyo-jung
21
17
22
20
2 People's Republic of China
South Korea
Zhang Ning
Hwang Hye-youn
21
14
21
17
3 People's Republic of China
South Korea
Lin Dan
Shon Seung-mo
21
11
18
21
21
14

England
2
Glasgow, Scotland
Indonesia
3
1 2 3
1 England
Indonesia
Nathan Robertson / Gail Emms
Nova Widianto / Lilyana Natsir
22
20
20
22
21
17
2 England
Indonesia
Tracey Hallam
Maria Kristin Yulianti
21
18
21
19
3 England
Indonesia
Andrew Smith
Taufik Hidayat
20
22
15
21
4 England
Indonesia
Donna Kellogg / Gail Emms
Greysia Polii / Vita Marissa
21
18
18
21
16
21
5 England
Indonesia
Anthony Clark / Robert Blair
Candra Wijaya / Markis Kido
17
21
14
21

Final round


Indonesia
0
Glasgow, Scotland
China
3
1 2 3
1 Indonesia
People's Republic of China
Flandy Limpele / Vita Marissa
Zheng Bo / Gao Ling
21
19
17
21
19
21
2 Indonesia
People's Republic of China
Markis Kido / Candra Wijaya
Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng
11
21
13
21
3 Indonesia
People's Republic of China
Adriyanti Firdasari
Zhang Ning
16
21
9
21
2007 Sudirman Cup Champions

China

Sixth title

Group 2

Group A

Team Pts Pld W L
Singapore 6 3 3 0
Chinese Taipei 5 3 2 1
Germany 4 3 1 2
Sweden 3 3 0 3
June 11, 2007
Singapore 5–0 Sweden
Germany 1–4 Chinese Taipei
June 13, 2007
Singapore 3–2 Chinese Taipei
Germany 4–1 Sweden
June 14, 2007
Singapore 4–1 Germany
Chinese Taipei 5–0 Sweden

Group B

Team Pts Pld W L
Japan 6 3 3 0
Poland 5 3 2 1
Netherlands 4 3 1 2
Russia 3 3 0 3
June 11, 2007
Japan 4–1 Netherlands
Poland 4–1 Russia
June 13, 2007
Japan 4–1 Russia
Poland 3–2 Netherlands
June 14, 2007
Russia 2–3 Netherlands
Japan 3–2 Poland

Play-offs

June 15, 2007 Singapore 2–3 Japan 9th/10th, winner promote
Chinese Taipei 1–3 Poland 11th/12th
Germany 3–0 Netherlands 13th/14th
Sweden 1–3 Russia 15th/16th, loser relegate

Group 3

Group A

Team Pts Pld W L
France 6 3 3 0
United States 4 3 1 2
Canada 4 3 1 2
Ukraine 4 3 1 2
June 11, 2007
France 5–0 Ukraine
Canada 1–4 United States
June 12, 2007
France 5–0 United States
Canada 3–2 Ukraine
June 14, 2007
France 4–1 Canada
United States 2–3 Ukraine

Group B

Team Pts Pld W L
India 6 3 3 0
Scotland 5 3 2 1
New Zealand 4 3 1 2
Finland 3 3 0 3
June 11, 2007
Scotland 4–1 New Zealand
India 4–1 Finland
June 12, 2007
Scotland 4–1 Finland
India 5–0 New Zealand
June 14, 2007
India 4–1 Scotland
New Zealand 3–2 Finland

Play-offs

June 15, 2007 France 3–0 India 17th/18th, winner promote
United States 0–3 Scotland 19th/20th
Canada 1–3 New Zealand 21st/22nd
Ukraine 1–3 Finland 23rd/24th, loser relegate

Group 4

Group A

Team Pts Pld W L
Australia 6 3 3 0
Italy 5 3 2 1
Wales 4 3 1 2
Spain 3 3 0 3
June 11, 2007
Australia 3–2 Wales
Spain 2–3 Italy
June 12, 2007
Australia 3–2 Italy
Spain 1–4 Wales
June 13, 2007
Australia 5–0 Spain
Italy 3–2 Wale

Group B

Team Pts Pld W L
Czech Republic 6 3 3 0
Bulgaria 5 3 2 1
Switzerland 4 3 1 2
Estonia 3 3 0 3
June 11, 2007
Bulgaria 4–1 Estonia
Czech Republic 3–2 Switzerland
June 12, 2007
Czech Republic 3–2 Estonia
Bulgaria 5–0 Switzerland
June 13, 2007
Bulgaria 1–4 Czech Republic
Switzerland 3–2 Estonia

Play-offs

June 14, 2007 Australia 2–3 Czech Republic 25th/26th, winner promote
Italy 3–1 Bulgaria 27th/28th
Wales 2–3 Switzerland 29th/30th
Spain 0–3 Estonia 31st/32nd, loser relegate

Group 5

Group A

Team Pts Pld W L
Lithuania 6 3 3 0
Slovenia 5 3 2 1
South Africa 4 3 1 2
Luxembourg 3 3 0 3
June 11, 2007
Slovenia 5–0 Luxembourg
Lithuania 3–2 South Africa
June 12, 2007
Slovenia 3–2 South Africa
Lithuania 5–0 Luxembourg
June 13, 2007
South Africa 3–2 Luxembourg
Slovenia 1–4 Lithuania

Group B

Team Pts Pld W L
Ireland 6 3 3 0
Sri Lanka 5 3 2 1
Peru 4 3 1 2
Norway 3 3 0 3
June 11, 2007
Ireland 4–1 Norway
Peru 2–3 Sri Lanka
June 12, 2007
Ireland 3–2 Sri Lanka
Peru 3–2 Norway
June 13, 2007
Sri Lanka 5–0 Norway
Ireland 3–2 Peru

Play-offs

June 15, 2007 Lithuania 1–3 Ireland 33rd/34th, winner promote
Slovenia 3–1 Sri Lanka 35th/36th
South Africa 3–2 Peru 37th/38th
Luxembourg 3–2 Norway 39th/40th, loser relegate

Group 6

Group A

Team Pts Pld W L
Portugal 6 3 3 0
Slovak Republic 5 3 2 1
Turkey 4 3 1 2
Latvia 3 3 0 3
June 12, 2007
Portugal 4–1 Latvia
Slovak Republic 3–2 Turkey
June 13, 2007
Portugal 5–0 Turkey
Slovak Republic 4–1 Latvia
June 14, 2007
Portugal 5–0 Slovak Republic
Turkey 3–2 Latvia

Group B

Team Pts Pld W L
Belgium 6 3 3 0
Belarus 5 3 2 1
Iceland 4 3 1 2
Cyprus 3 3 0 3
June 12, 2007
Belgium 3–2 Belarus
Iceland 4–1 Cyprus
June 13, 2007
Belgium 5–0 Cyprus
Iceland 2–3 Belarus
June 14, 2007
Belgium 4–1 Iceland
Cyprus 1–4 Belarus

Play-offs

June 15, 2007 Portugal 3–1 Belgium 41st/42nd, winner promote
Slovak Republic 2–3 Belarus 43rd/44th
Turkey 0–3 Iceland 45th/46th
Latvia 1–3 Cyprus 47th/48th

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: