Sudirman Cup 2009

Official logo

Former Sudirman Cup logo with ex-federation name of “IBF”

Sudirman Cup is the world mixed team badminton championship which takes place every two years. There are five matches in every round: men and women’s singles, men and women’s doubles and mixed doubles. The Cup is named after Dick Sudirman, a former Indonesian badminton player and the founder of the Badminton Association of Indonesia (PBSI). The first Sudirman Cup tournament took place in Bung Karno Stadium, Central Jakarta, Indonesia on May 24-May 29, 1989.

There is no prize money in Sudirman Cup; players play for their respective countries and to earn BWF world ranking points and national prestige.

Result

Year Host Final Semi-finalists
Winner Score Runner-up
1989
Details
Jakarta, Indonesia
Indonesia
3–2
Korea

China

Denmark
1991 Copenhagen, Denmark
Korea
3–2
Indonesia

Denmark

China
1993 Birmingham, England
Korea
3–2
Indonesia

China

Denmark
1995 Lausanne, Switzerland
China
3–0
Indonesia

Korea

Denmark
1997 Glasgow, Scotland
China
5–0
Korea

Denmark

Indonesia
1999 Copenhagen, Denmark
China
3–1
Denmark

Indonesia

Korea
2001
Details
Seville, Spain
China
3–1
Indonesia

Denmark

Korea
2003 Eindhoven, Netherlands
Korea
3–1
China

Indonesia

Denmark
2005
Details
Beijing, China
China
3–0
Indonesia

Korea

Denmark
2007
Details
Glasgow, Scotland
China
3–0
Indonesia

Korea

England
2009
Details
Guangzhou, China
China
3–0
Korea

Indonesia

Malaysia
2011
Details
Qingdao, China

Successful national teams

Indonesia initially won the tournament in 1989. Throughout the history of the tournament, only six countries have reached through to the semifinal round in all tournaments of Sudirman Cup: Korea, Indonesia, China, Denmark, England, and Malaysia.

China is the most successful national team in the Sudirman Cup (7 victories), followed by Korea (3 victories) and Indonesia (1 victory). The Cup has never been won by a non-Asian country, Denmark is the only European country that came close to winning it, in 1999.

Team Titles Runners-up
China 7 (1995, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2005*, 2007, 2009*) 1 (2003)
Korea 3 (1991, 1993, 2003) 3 (1989, 1997, 2009)
Indonesia 1 (1989*) 6 (1991, 1993, 1995, 2001, 2005, 2007)
Denmark 1 (1999*)

* = host

SUDIRMAN CUP 2010 (10-17 Aug 2009)

Chinese Badminton Association

Venue: Guangzhou Gymnasium
Address:
No.783 Baiyun Avenue S
Baiyun District
Guangzhou
China
Website: www.gzba.org
Events
Group 1, Group 2, Group 3, Group 4

Matches :

Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Day 4 Day 5 Day 6 Day 7 Day 8

 

Chinese Badminton Association

Venue: Guangzhou Gymnasium
Address:
No.783 Baiyun Avenue S
Baiyun District
Guangzhou
China
Route at Google Maps
Website: www.gzba.org

 

Players :

Players
A|B|C|D|E|F|G|H|I|J|K|L|M|N|O|P|Q|R|S|T|U|V|W|X|Y|Z
A top
[MAS] Abdul Latif, Mohd Zakry [ENG] Adcock, Christopher [ENG] Agathangelou, Mariana
[INA] Ahsan, Mohammad [TUR] Akcebe, Kamil Vehbi [TUR] Aktas Oz, Elif
[PHI] Alcala, Malvinne Ann Venice [IND] Anand, Chetand [THA] Anugritayawon, Songphon
[THA] Aroonkesorn, Duanganong [PHI] Asuncion, Kennevic [PHI] Asuncion, Kennie
[UKR] Atrashchenkov, Valeriy
B top
[MGL] Baatar, Khulangoo [PHI] Babad, Andrei [USA] Bach, Howard
[IND] Balan, Aparna [SCO] Bankier, Imogen [CHN] Bao, Chunlai
[LUX] Barnig, Claudine [MGL] Batchuluun, Gerelmaa [MGL] Battur, Davaasuren
[CZE] Benesova, Martina [SCO] Bethel, Thomas [IND] Bhat, Arvind
[ENG] Blair, Robert [DEN] Boe, Mathias [SUI] Boesiger, Christian
[NED] Bosch, Ruud [SCO] Bowman, Andrew [BUL] Boychinov, Peyo
[THA] Buranaprasertsuk, Porntip
C top
[CHN] Cai, Yun [TUR] Calimbay, Derya [TUR] Caliskan, Oznur
[ENG] Cann, Elizabeth [FRA] Careme, Baptiste [PHI] Castilo, Gelita
[CHN] Chai, Biao [HKG] Chan, Tsz Ka [HKG] Chan, Yan Kit
[SRI] Chanaka, Hasitha [FRA] Chanteur, Elisa [HKG] Chau, Hoi Wah
[TPE] Chen, Hong Ling [CHN] Chen, Jin [CHN] Chen, Long
[SIN] Chen, Yangzhao, Ashton [TPE] Cheng, Hsiao Yun [CHN] Cheng, Shu
[TPE] Cheng, Wen Hsing [TPE] Chiang, Pei Hsin [TPE] Chien, Yu Chin
[MAS] Chin, Eei Hui [FRA] Choinet, Laura [TPE] Chou, Tien Chen
[USA] Chow, Liliane [SUI] Cicognini, Jeanine [ENG] Clark, Anthony
[FRA] Constantin, Laurent [SCO] Cooper, Jillie [AUS] Cooper, Leisha
[SWE] Croona, Per-Henrik [POL] Cwalina, Adam
D top
[SRI] Dahanayake, Rajitha [INA] Dasuki, Yonatan Suryatama [NED] De Ruiter, Jorrit
[RSA] Dednam, Christoffel [RSA] Dednam, Roelof [SRI] Desilva, Chandrika
[RUS] Diehl, Ella [BUL] Dimova, Diana [RUS] Dimova, Evgenia
[UKR] Diptan, Mariya [GER] Domke, Dieter [RSA] Doubell, Stacey
[LTU] Dovidaityte, Kristina [RUS] Dremin, Evgeny [CHN] Du, Jing
[SUI] Dumartheray, Anthony [RUS] Durkin, Vitaly
E top
[RSA] Edwards, Michelle [ENG] Eidestedt, Richard [SWE] Ekberg, Sanne
[ISL] Eliasdottir, Elin Thora [ENG] Ellis, Andrew [MGL] Enkhbold, Erdenbayar
[TUR] Epice, Ezgi [PHI] Estanislao, Ronel
F top
[INA] Fanetri, Linda Weni [TPE] Fang, Chieh Min [INA] Firdasari, Adriyanti
[SUI] Fischer, Monika [INA] Fitriawan, Devin Lahardi [CZE] Florian, Pavel
[FRA] Francoise, Alexandre [CZE] Frohlich, Jan [CHN] Fu, Haifeng
[GER] Fuchs, Michale [JPN] Fukii, Mizuki
G top
[DEN] Gade, Peter [PHI] Gadi, Antonino Benjamin [SRI] Gayanthi, Nadeesha
[MAS] Goh, Liu Ying [IND] Gokhale, Sayali [SUI] Golay, Malika
[UKR] Griga, Larisa [FRA] Grosjean, Sylvain [SUI] Gruber, Marion
[USA] Gunawan, Tony [ISL] Gunnarsson, Kari [CHN] Guo, Zhendong
[IND] Gutta, Jwalla
H top
[KOR] Ha, Jung Eun [KOR] Han, Sang Hoon [SWE] Hansson, Sophia
[LUX] Hargiono [RSA] Harrington, Kerry-Lee [MAS] Hashim, Muhammad Hafiz
[JPN] Hashimoto, Hirokatsu [JPN] Hayakawa, Kenichi [CHN] He, Hanbin
[SUI] Heiniger, Christoph [SUI] Heiniger, Thomas [ISL] Helgadottir, Tinna
[ISL] Helgason, Magnus Ingi [LUX] Hengen, Phillipe [JPN] Hirata, Noriyasu
[SWE] Hogstrom, Amanda [MAS] Hoo, Kah Mun, Vivian [GER] Hopp, Kristof
[BUL] Hristov, Yulian [TPE] Hsueh, Hsuan Yi [HKG] Hu, Yun
[SCO] Hughes, Susan [HKG] Hui, Wai Ho [SWE] Hurskainen, Henri
[KOR] Hwang, Hye Youn [KOR] Hwang, Ji Man
I top
[JPN] Ikeda, Shintaro [INA] Irawati, Shendy Puspa [RUS] Ivanov, Vladimir
J top
[SUI] Jacquet, Sabrina [RSA] James, Dorian [MGL] Jamiyanragchaa, Shinenjamts
[KOR] Jang, Young Soo [INA] Jauhari, Meiliana [SRI] Jayasinghe, Thilini
[DEN] Jensen, Nanna Brosolat [ISL] Johannesdottir, Rakel [ISL] Johannesson, Atli
[ISL] Johannesson, Helgi [ISL] Johannsdottir, Snjolaug [DEN] Jorgensen, Jan O
[DEN] Juhl, Kamilla Rytter [KOR] Jung, Jae Sung
K top
[IND] K., Tarun [JPN] Kakiiwa, Reika [SWE] Karttunen, Kristian
[SRI] Karunaratne, Diluka [SRI] Karunaratne, Dinuka [SRI] Karunaratne, Niluka
[LTU] Kasinskis, Klaudijus [SWE] Kasperi, Johan [GER] Kastens, Sven Eric
[TUR] Kaya, Ali [JPN] Kazuno, Kenta [ENG] Kellog, Donna
[INA] Kido, Markis [KOR] Kim, Min Jung [KOR] Kim, Moon Hi
[GER] Kinderwater, Ingo [BUL] Kisyov, Blagovest [UKR] Kobceva, Anna
[UKR] Konov, Vitaly [MAS] Koo, Kean Keat [HKG] Koon, Wai Chee
[POL] Kostiuczyk, Nadiezda [CZE] Koukal, Petr [DEN] Kristiansen, Lena Frier
[DEN] Kruse, Line Damkjaer [MAS] Kuan, Beng Hong [IND] Kumar, Rupesh
[INA] Kuncoro, Sony Dwi [TUR] Kundakci, Mustafa Goksel [POL] Kurdelska, Malgorzata
[IND] Kurian, Shruti
L top
[FRA] Labar, Ronan [POR] Lamy, Filipa [DEN] Laybourn, Thomas
[POR] Leca, Vania [MAS] Lee, Chong Wei [USA] Lee, Eva
[KOR] Lee, Hyo Jung [KOR] Lee, Kyung Won [TPE] Lee, Sheng Mu
[KOR] Lee, Yong Dae [SWE] Lennartson, Emelie [GER] Lilie, Annekatrin
[CHN] Lin, Dan [TPE] Lin, Yu Lang [LTU] Lioranciene, Rasa
[FRA] Lo Yi Ping, Matthieu [POL] Logosz, Michal [CHN] Lu, Lan
[CZE] Ludikova, Kristina
M top
[CHN] Ma, Jin [JPN] Maeda, Miyuki [INA] Maheswari, Nitya Krishinda
[BUL] Makarski, Stilian [RSA] Maliekal, Jacob [RUS] Malkov, Vladimir
[LUX] Mann, Robert [GER] Marinello, Sandra [POR] Martins, Gil
[POR] Martins, Pedro [SCO] Mason, Emma [POL] Mateusiak, Robert
[FRA] Mathias, Barbara [AUS] Mccarthy, Benjamin [LUX] Mellers, Yann
[MGL] Mendjargal, Munkhchimeg [SCO] Merrilees, Kieran [BUL] Metodiev, Vladimir
[NED] Meulendijks, Judith [FRA] Michael, Maxime [LUX] Michels, Joe
[CZE] Milisova, Hana [DEN] Mogensen, Carsten [MAS] Mohd Tazari, Mohd Fairuzizuan
[POR] Moura, Ana [SIN] Mulia Sari, Shinta [MGL] Munkhbaatar, Zolzaya
N top
[POL] Narel, Anna [THA] Narkthong, Nuttaphon [UKR] Natarov, Georgiy
[PHI] Natividad, Mark Alvin [INA] Natsir, Liliyana [LTU] Navickas, Kestutis
[BUL] Nedeltcheva, Petya [IND] Nehwal, Saina [SIN] Neo, Yu Yan, Vanessa
[USA] Ng, Daphne [MAS] Ng, Hui Lin [HKG] Ng, Wei
[DEN] Nielsen, Helle [DEN] Nielsen, Joachim Fischer [RUS] Nikolaenko, Alexander
[HKG] Njoto, Albertus Susanto [SWE] Nordin, Peder [INA] Nurlita, Lita
O top
[ISL] Olafsdottir, Karitas Osk [ENG] Oliver, Heather [MGL] Olonbayar, Enkhbat
[ENG] Ouseph, Rajiv [GER] Overzier, Birgit
P top
[DEN] Paaske, Lars [POL] Paczek, Hubert [TPE] Pai, Min Jie
[NED] Palyama, Dicky [CHN] Pan, Pan [NED] Pang, Eric
[KOR] Park, Sung Hwan [DEN] Pedersen, Christina [SUI] Pelling, Tenzin
[POR] Pestana, Helena [FRA] Pi, Hongyan [POL] Pocztowiak, Natalia
[INA] Polii, Greysia [AUS] Pong, Erica [USA] Pongnairat, Sattawat
[THA] Ponsana, Boonsak [THA] Ponsana, Salakjit [BUL] Popstoykova, Dimitria
[THA] Prapakamol, Sudket [CZE] Prochazkova, Hana [RUS] Prokopenko, Anastasia
[UKR] Prus, Elena [RUS] Pukhov, Stanislav [MGL] Purevsuren, Sainbuyan
R top
[FRA] Rahmawati, Weny [DEN] Rasmussen, Jonas [DEN] Rasmussen, Tine
[SRI] Ratunasiri, Achini [SUI] Razi, Huwaina [NED] Ridder, Koen
[ENG] Robertson, Nathan [POR] Rodriguez, Hugo [RUS] Russkikh, Anastasia
S top
[THA] Saengsila, Nitipong [THA] Saensomboonsuk, Tanongsak [SWE] Sahlberg, Magnus
[POR] Santos, Nuno [POR] Santos, Telma [INA] Santoso, Simon
[SIN] Saputra, Hendri Kurniawan [JPN] Sasaki, Sho [JPN] Sato, Sayaka
[GER] Schenk, Juliane [DEN] Schjoett-Kristensen, Mie [GER] Schoettler, Johannes
[LUX] Schroeder, Zoe [LUX] Schumacher, Anne [JPN] Sekiya, Mayu
[INA] Septano, Bona [INA] Setiawan, Hendra [MGL] Sharavsenge, Shuuder
[SRI] Shehani, Lekha [CHN] Shen, Ye [KOR] Shin, Baek Cheol
[JPN] Shiota, Reiko [USA] Shu, Howard [POR] Silva, Fernando
[AUS] Slee, Ann-Louise [SCO] Sloan, Linda [ENG] Smith, Andrew
[RUS] Sorokina, Valeria [POR] Sousa, Jose Pedro [RUS] Sozonov, Ivan
[LUX] Speltz, Ben [LTU] Stapusaitis, Ramunas [LTU] Stapusaityte, Akvile
[ISL] Stefansson, Bjarki [NED] Stolzenbach, Patty [JPN] Suetsuna, Satoko
[INA] Sugiarto, Tommy [INA] Sukmawan, Rian [LTU] Sulniene, Rasa
[CHN] Sun, Junjie [POL] Szkudlarczyk, Wojciech
T top
[JPN] Tago, Kenichi [MAS] Tan, Boon Heong [MAS] Tan, Chun Seang
[AUS] Tanaka, Eugenia [INA] Teng, Fran Kurniawan [AUS] Tho, Jeff
[IND] Thomas, Sanave [SCO] Thomson, Gordon [THA] Thoungthongkam, Saralee
[CHN] Tian, Qing [USA] Todt, Lauren [TUR] Tural, Mehmet
U top
[SWE] Ulldahl, Gabriel
V top
[IND] V, Diju. [NED] Vaessen, Ilse [NED] Van Cutsen, Rachel
[NED] Van Dooremalen, Paulien [SCO] Van Rietvelde, Paul [PHI] Velez, Karyn Cecilia
[RUS] Vikulova, Ekaterina [THA] Vilailak, Pakkawat [RSA] Viljoen, Annari
[IND] Vishnu, Arun [RUS] Vislova, Nina [PHI] Vivas, Paul Jefferson
[CZE] Vondra, Jan [THA] Voravichitchaikul, Kunchala
W top
[POL] Wacha, Przemyslaw [AUS] Walkate, Benjamin [ENG] Walker, Sarah
[ENG] Wallwork, Jennifer [HKG] Wang, Chen [TPE] Wang, Chia Min
[CHN] Wang, Lin [TPE] Wang, Pei Rong [CHN] Wang, Yihan
[ENG] Ward, Samatha [AUS] Warfe, Glenn [LUX] Weides, Annick
[SWE] Wengberg, Emma [ENG] White, Gabrielle [AUS] Whitehead, Chad
[INA] Widianto, Nova [SWE] Wigardt, Mathias [SIN] Wijaya, Hendra
[AUS] Wilson Smith, Kate [HKG] Wiratama, Yohan Hadikusumo [POL] Wojtkowska, Agnieszka
[MAS] Wong, Mew Choo [MAS] Wong, Pei Tty [MAS] Wong, Pei Xian, Julia
[HKG] Wong, Wai Hong [SIN] Wong, Zi Liang, Derek [MAS] Woon, Khe Wei
[NED] Wouters, Jurgen
X top
[CHN] Xie, Xinfang [CHN] Xie, Zhongbo [SIN] Xing, Aiying
[CHN] Xu, Chen [GER] Xu, Huaiwen
Y top
[TUR] Yalvareci, Mustafa [BUL] Yankov, Krasimir [NED] Yao, Jie
[SIN] Yao, Lei [SIN] Yeo, Zhao Jiang, Terry [HKG] Yip, Pui Yin
[KOR] Yoo, Yeon Seong [CHN] Yu, Yang [INA] Yulianti, Maria Kristin
Z top
[UKR] Zavadsky, Dmytro [BUL] Zetchiri, Linda [SIN] Zhang, Beiwen
[CHN] Zhang, Yawen [CHN] Zhao, Tingting [CHN] Zhao, Yunlei
[CHN] Zheng, Bo [HKG] Zhou, Mi [GER] Zwiebler, Marc

Teams :

Team Club Club number Draw Number of Players Male players Female players
[AUS] Australia Group 3 – Subgroup 3B 10 5 5
[AUS] Australia Group 3 – Play Offs 10 5 5
[BUL] Bulgaria Group 3 – Subgroup 3A 10 6 4
[BUL] Bulgaria Group 3 – Play Offs 10 6 4
[CHN] China Group 1 – Subgroup 1B 27 14 13
[CHN] China Group 1 – Final Stage 27 14 13
[TPE] Chinese Taipei Group 2 – Subgroup 2A 13 7 6
[TPE] Chinese Taipei Group 2 – Play Offs 13 7 6
[CZE] Czech Group 3 – Subgroup 3A 8 4 4
[CZE] Czech Group 3 – Play Offs 8 4 4
[DEN] Denmark Group 1 – Subgroup 1A 16 8 8
[DEN] Denmark Group 1 – Play Offs 5th/6th 16 8 8
[ENG] England Group 1 – Subgroup 1B 16 8 8
[ENG] England Group 1 – Play Offs 5th/6th 16 8 8
[FRA] France Group 2 – Subgroup 2A 12 7 5
[FRA] France Group 2 – Play Offs 12 7 5
[GER] Germany Group 2 – Subgroup 2A 12 7 5
[GER] Germany Group 2 – Play Offs 12 7 5
[HKG] Hong Kong China Group 1 – Subgroup 1A 13 7 6
[HKG] Hong Kong China Group 1 – Play Offs 7th/8th 13 7 6
[ISL] Iceland Group 4 – Subgroup 4B 10 5 5
[ISL] Iceland Group 4 – Play Offs 1st/8th 10 5 5
[IND] India Group 3 – Subgroup 3B 12 7 5
[IND] India Group 3 – Play Offs 12 7 5
[INA] Indonesia Group 1 – Subgroup 1B 21 12 9
[INA] Indonesia Group 1 – Final Stage 21 12 9
[JPN] Japan Group 1 – Subgroup 1B 14 7 7
[JPN] Japan Group 1 – Play Offs 7th/8th 14 7 7
[KOR] Korea Group 1 – Subgroup 1A 14 8 6
[KOR] Korea Group 1 – Final Stage 14 8 6
[LTU] Lithuania Group 4 – Subgroup 4B 7 3 4
[LTU] Lithuania Group 4 – Play Offs 1st/8th 7 3 4
[LUX] Luxembourg Group 4 – Subgroup 4A 10 6 4
[LUX] Luxembourg Group 4 – Play Offs 9th/10th 10 6 4
[MAS] Malaysia Group 1 – Subgroup 1A 16 8 8
[MAS] Malaysia Group 1 – Final Stage 16 8 8
[MGL] Mongolia Group 4 – Subgroup 4B 10 5 5
[MGL] Mongolia Group 4 – Play Offs 9th/10th 10 5 5
[NED] Netherlands Group 2 – Subgroup 2B 12 6 6
[NED] Netherlands Group 2 – Play Offs 12 6 6
[PHI] Philippines Group 4 – Subgroup 4A 10 6 4
[PHI] Philippines Group 4 – Play Offs 1st/8th 10 6 4
[POL] Poland Group 2 – Subgroup 2B 11 6 5
[POL] Poland Group 2 – Play Offs 11 6 5
[POR] Portugal Group 4 – Subgroup 4B 11 6 5
[POR] Portugal Group 4 – Play Offs 1st/8th 11 6 5
[RUS] Russia Group 2 – Subgroup 2B 14 7 7
[RUS] Russia Group 2 – Play Offs 14 7 7
[SCO] Scotland Group 3 – Subgroup 3B 10 5 5
[SCO] Scotland Group 3 – Play Offs 10 5 5
[SIN] Singapore Group 2 – Subgroup 2B 10 5 5
[SIN] Singapore Group 2 – Play Offs 10 5 5
[RSA] South Africa Group 4 – Subgroup 4A 8 4 4
[RSA] South Africa Group 4 – Play Offs 1st/8th 8 4 4
[SRI] Sri Lanka Group 4 – Subgroup 4B 10 5 5
[SRI] Sri Lanka Group 4 – Play Offs 1st/8th 10 5 5
[SWE] Sweden Group 3 – Subgroup 3A 13 8 5
[SWE] Sweden Group 3 – Play Offs 13 8 5
[SUI] Switzerland Group 4 – Subgroup 4A 11 4 7
[SUI] Switzerland Group 4 – Play Offs 1st/8th 11 4 7
[THA] Thailand Group 2 – Subgroup 2A 12 7 5
[THA] Thailand Group 2 – Play Offs 12 7 5
[TUR] Turkey Group 4 – Subgroup 4A 9 5 4
[TUR] Turkey Group 4 – Play Offs 1st/8th 9 5 4
[UKR] Ukraine Group 3 – Subgroup 3B 8 4 4
[UKR] Ukraine Group 3 – Play Offs 8 4 4
[USA] USA Group 3 – Subgroup 3A 8 4 4
[USA] USA Group 3 – Play Offs 8 4 4

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: